Trivia Questions

Bored at home and feeling the itch to go out. Don’t ! Stay put at home and test your COVID-19 knowledge.
Answer our daily COVID-19 trivias and find out if you are a smarty pants on COVID-19 or just learn and discover something new about COVID-19 !

Answers at the bottom.

1. What is Coronavirus?

A. It is a type of bacteria and belong to Nidovirus family.
B. It is a family of germs and belong to Nidovirus family.
C. It is a mite and belong to Roniviridae family.
D. It is a large family of viruses and belong to Nidovirus family.

2. Which of the following diseases are related to coronavirus?

A. H1N1 & MERS
B. MERS & SARS
C. H1N1 & SARS
D. Spanish Flu

3. Why is the virus named as coronavirus?

A. Due to their round shape.
B. Due to their leaf-like projections.
C. Due to their surface structure that resembles a brick.
D. Due to their crown-like projections.

4. When did World Health Organisation (WHO) announce the official name for the disease that is causing the 2019 novel coronavirus outbreak and what is the new name of the disease?

A. 12 February 2020 and the name is COVn-19.
B. 17 November 2019 and the name is COnV-20.
C. 11 February 2020 and the name is COVID-19.
D. 17 November 2020 and the name is COnVID-19

5. What is COVID-19?

A. It is an infectious disease caused by the coronavirus.
B. It is a new virus and disease.
C. It is an outbreak which began in Wuhan, China.
D. All of the above.

6. What are common symptoms of COVID-19 infection?

A. Fever & tiredness.
B. Dry cough & sore throat.
C. Breathing difficulty.
D. All of the above.

7. How does the COVID-19 spread?

A. From close contact with others who are infected.
B. Small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales.
C. Through the air.
D. Only A & B.

8. How do we prevent ourselves from being infected with the COVID-19?

A. Eat more garlic and onion.
B. Washing hands regularly.
C. Avoid close contact with people showing symptoms.
D. Both B & C.

9. The following measures ARE NOT effective against COVID-19 and can be harmful:

A. Drinking alcohol.
B. Wearing multiple masks.
C. Taking antibiotics.
D. All of the above.

10. Why is the government implementing the 14-day Movement Control Order (MCO) and urges people to stay at home?

A. To prevent people from crowding certain areas that will expose them to the possibility of being infected by the coronavirus.
B. To break the chain of COVID-19 infection.
C. To let people spend time with their families during this difficult time.
D. Only A & B.

Answers

1. Answer : D
Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses and belong to the Nidovirus family or Nidovirales order, which includes Coronaviridae, Arteriviridae, and Roniviridae families.

2. Answer: B
Coronaviruses are a large genera of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans.  In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease is COVID-19.

3. Answer: D
Due to their crown-like projections on the surfaces coronaviruses got their name. The virus resembles a crown when viewed under an electron microscope. The word “Corona” is a Latin word which means “halo” or “crown”.

4. Answer : C
World Health Organisation (WHO) on 11 February, 2020 announced an official name for the disease that is caused by the novel coronavirus as COVID-19.

5. Answer: D
COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019.

6. Answer: D
The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some patients may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don’t feel unwell. 

7. Answer: D
Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air.  People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets.

8. Answer: D
Standard recommendations to prevent infection spread include regular hand washing, covering mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing, thoroughly cooking meat and eggs. Avoid close contact with anyone showing symptoms of respiratory illness such as coughing and sneezing.

9. Answer: D
In any case, if you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing seek medical care early to reduce the risk of developing a more severe infection and be sure to share your recent travel history with your health care provider.

10. Answer: D
The Movement Control Order (MCO) is to prevent people from being infected by COVID-19 and the spread of this outbreak. Th incubation period of the virus is 14 days. The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days.

0