COVID-19 Trivia | Petrosains, The Discovery Centre

Trivia Questions

Bored at home and feeling the itch to go out. Don’t ! Stay put at home and test your COVID-19 knowledge.
Answer our daily COVID-19 trivias and find out if you are a smarty pants on COVID-19 or just learn and discover something new about COVID-19 !

Answers at the bottom.

1. What is Coronavirus?

A. It is a type of bacteria and belong to Nidovirus family.
B. It is a family of germs and belong to Nidovirus family.
C. It is a mite and belong to Roniviridae family.
D. It is a large family of viruses and belong to Nidovirus family.

2. Which of the following diseases are related to coronavirus?

A. H1N1 & MERS
B. MERS & SARS
C. H1N1 & SARS
D. Spanish Flu

3. Why is the virus named as coronavirus?

A. Due to their round shape.
B. Due to their leaf-like projections.
C. Due to their surface structure that resembles a brick.
D. Due to their crown-like projections.

4. When did World Health Organisation (WHO) announce the official name for the disease that is causing the 2019 novel coronavirus outbreak and what is the new name of the disease?

A. 12 February 2020 and the name is COVn-19.
B. 17 November 2019 and the name is COnV-20.
C. 11 February 2020 and the name is COVID-19.
D. 17 November 2020 and the name is COnVID-19

5. What is COVID-19?

A. It is an infectious disease caused by the coronavirus.
B. It is a new virus and disease.
C. It is an outbreak which began in Wuhan, China.
D. All of the above.

6. What are common symptoms of COVID-19 infection?

A. Fever & tiredness.
B. Dry cough & sore throat.
C. Breathing difficulty.
D. All of the above.

7. How does the COVID-19 spread?

A. From close contact with others who are infected.
B. Small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales.
C. Through the air.
D. Only A & B.

8. How do we prevent ourselves from being infected with the COVID-19?

A. Eat more garlic and onion.
B. Washing hands regularly.
C. Avoid close contact with people showing symptoms.
D. Both B & C.

9. The following measures ARE NOT effective against COVID-19 and can be harmful:

A. Drinking alcohol.
B. Wearing multiple masks.
C. Taking antibiotics.
D. All of the above.

10. Why is the government implementing the 14-day Movement Control Order (MCO) and urges people to stay at home?

A. To prevent people from crowding certain areas that will expose them to the possibility of being infected by the coronavirus.
B. To break the chain of COVID-19 infection.
C. To let people spend time with their families during this difficult time.
D. Only A & B.

Answers

1. Answer : D
Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses and belong to the Nidovirus family or Nidovirales order, which includes Coronaviridae, Arteriviridae, and Roniviridae families.

2. Answer: B
Coronaviruses are a large genera of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans.  In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease is COVID-19.

3. Answer: D
Due to their crown-like projections on the surfaces coronaviruses got their name. The virus resembles a crown when viewed under an electron microscope. The word “Corona” is a Latin word which means “halo” or “crown”.

4. Answer : C
World Health Organisation (WHO) on 11 February, 2020 announced an official name for the disease that is caused by the novel coronavirus as COVID-19.

5. Answer: D
COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019.

6. Answer: D
The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some patients may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don’t feel unwell. 

7. Answer: D
Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air.  People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets.

8. Answer: D
Standard recommendations to prevent infection spread include regular hand washing, covering mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing, thoroughly cooking meat and eggs. Avoid close contact with anyone showing symptoms of respiratory illness such as coughing and sneezing.

9. Answer: D
In any case, if you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing seek medical care early to reduce the risk of developing a more severe infection and be sure to share your recent travel history with your health care provider.

10. Answer: D
The Movement Control Order (MCO) is to prevent people from being infected by COVID-19 and the spread of this outbreak. Th incubation period of the virus is 14 days. The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days.

0

https://blog.routelink.net.id/euro/ https://blog.routelink.net.id/wp-includes/Requests/pkv/ https://adnagency.pt/wp-content/plugins/maintenance/bandarqq/ https://adnagency.pt/wp-content/plugins/maintenance/dominoqq/ https://adnagency.pt/wp-content/plugins/maintenance/pkvgames/ https://www.itinova.org/routine/bandarqq/ https://www.itinova.org/routine/dominoqq/ https://www.itinova.org/routine/pkv/ https://future.kouiki-kansai.jp/app/bandarqq/ https://future.kouiki-kansai.jp/app/dominoqq/ https://future.kouiki-kansai.jp/app/pkvgames/ https://www.trg.pt/ficheiros/bandarqq/ https://www.trg.pt/ficheiros/dominoqq/ https://www.trg.pt/ficheiros/pkv/ https://pkvgames.hondacokroaminoto.co.id/ https://bandarqq.hondacokroaminoto.co.id/
https://desa-ciherang.kuningankab.go.id/wp-content/themes/twentytwentyfour/hrctoto/ https://elearning.usk.ac.id/blog/bgibola/ https://elearning.usk.ac.id/favourites/slot1131/ https://elearning.usk.ac.id/local/robopragma/ https://elearning.usk.ac.id/media/slotbangjago/ https://tribratanews.basel.babel.polri.go.id/slot-77/ https://tribratanews.basel.babel.polri.go.id/euro/ https://tribratanews.basel.babel.polri.go.id/slot1131/
https://nuevayorkpoetryreview.com/images/dominoqq/ https://nuevayorkpoetryreview.com/images/bandarqq/ https://nuevayorkpoetryreview.com/images/pkvgames/ https://nuevayorkpoetryreview.com/images/mix-parlay/ https://kingofshojo.com/wp-content/bandarqq/ https://blog.routelink.net.id/wp-content/dominoqq/ https://blog.routelink.net.id/wp-content/bandarqq/ https://blog.routelink.net.id/wp-content/pkvgames/ https://kingofshojo.com/wp-content/bandarqq/ https://kingofshojo.com/wp-content/dominoqq/ https://kingofshojo.com/wp-content/agen-judi-bola/ https://kingofshojo.com/wp-content/pg-soft/
slot gacor pkv games pkv games slot77 judi bola pkv games bandarqq robopragma slot gacor thailand slot thailand slot gacor gb777 bonus new member pkv slot77 slot hoki bonus new member mpo play slot bri slot bca slot dana slot mahjong ways slot77 slot123 bandarqq dominoqq slot triofus slot thailand pkv games bandarqq dominoqq pkv games slot triofus bandarqq bandarqq bandarqq dominoqq dominoqq pkv games pkv games pkv games pokerqq slot77 slot77 slot123 slot123 pkv games pkv games pkv games pkv games pkv games bandarqq dominoqq dominoqq dominoqq dominoqq dominoqq MPO mpo play mpo play bandarqq pkv games domino99 dominoqq bandarqq bandarqq pkv games pkv games pkv games jam hoki main slot jam hoki main slot bandarqq bandarqq
slot gacor slot777
pkv games pkv qq slot pulsa 5000 bandarqq pkv games bandarqq judi qq slot88 slot gacor toto slot slot gacor pkv games poker pulsa Situs Toto mpo slot mpo slot slot pulsa bandarqq qq online pkv games slot gacor pkv games dominoqq dominoqq pkv games pkv games pkv games akun pro kamboja slot zeus pkv games situs pkv games judi bola pkv dominoqq bandarqq slot hoki pg slot pkv games situs toto toto slot live draw hk idnslot live draw https://sac.philco.com.br/ dominoqq pkv depo 25 bonus 25 bandarqq idn poker pkv slot pulsa judi bola slot77 pkv games slot thailand rtp slot rtp slot bandarqq slot server kamboja Live Draw SGP slot demo pg soft depo 25 bonus 25 depo 25 bonus 25 dominoqq slot gacor slot88 sbobet slot server thailand slot gacor dominoqq bandarqq slot gacor slot777 pkv games dominoqq slot hoki slotserver thailand slot77 slot88 judi bola slot kamboja pkv mpo slot slot kamboja slot gacor slot pulsa slot ovo bocoran admin jarwo depo 25 bonus 25 bocoran admin jarwo dominoqq slot demo idn slot slot777 pkv games idn slot rtp live slot gacor slot77 slot dana idn slot pkv games akun pro malaysia depo 25 bonus 25 mpo slot depo 25 bonus 25 depo 25 bonus 25 pkv games deposit pulsa tanpa potongan slot4d akun pro kamboja slot777 idn slot depo 25bonus 25 slot77 slot gacor hari ini pkv games bandarqq bandarqq rtp live rtp bet pkv pkv pkv games rtp bet slot thailand slot777 slot server thailand slot777 rtpbet bocoran admin jarwo slot hoki judi parlay rtp live Pkv slot gacor slot pulsa idn poker bandarqq slot gacor Slot Demo Pg Soft Slot Demo dominoqq pkv pkv games slot gacor slot gacor slot pulsa slot dana judi slot triofus https://rembangkab.go.id/haribawana/uploads/deposit-pulsa/
sbobet casino online slot online
rtp bet pkv games rtp bet Judi Bola Dominoqq rtp bet akun pro kamboja idn poker dominoqq pkv games slot gacor depo 25 bonus 25 slot gacor Judi Bola Indonesia Vs Argentina Judi Bola Indonesia Vs Argentina slot server kamboja situs toto
live draw sgp slot pulsa toto macau idn slot slot gacor slot888 slot dana slot thailand Toto88 Slot Pulsa Toto88 Toto88 Sbobet88 Situs Toto Slot4d Slot777 https://slot-gacor.casakids.com/products/situs-slot-gacor/ https://slot-gacor.disdikbud.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ https://sisfosipil.ft.uns.ac.id/assets/skripsi/ https://situs-slot-thailand.bpkd.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ https://situs-toto.bpkd.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ Slot777 https://data-macau.bpkd.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ https://akun-pro-kamboja.bpkd.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ https://akun-pro-rusia.bpkd.acehtamiangkab.go.id/ Slot Gacor https://slot-gacor.modern-twist.com/products/situs-terpercaya-2023/ https://slot-gacor.zafferanoamerica.com/products/2023-terpercaya/ https://slot-gacor2023.freedomphone.com/products/situs-gampang-menang/ https://slot-gacor.overlandjournal.com/products/gampang-menang-malam-ini/ https://slot-gacor.cliffhouse.com/products/gacor-malam-ini-2023/ https://server-thailand.modern-twist.com/products/slot-akun-pro-thailand/ https://server-thailand.zafferanoamerica.com/products/situs-thailand-maxwin/ https://server-thailand.freedomphone.com/products/akun-pro-thailand/ https://server-thailand.overlandjournal.com/products/slot-thailand-asli/ https://slot-server-thailand.cliffhouse.com/products/situs-server-thailand-asli/ https://kec-paramasan.banjarkab.go.id/products/terpercaya2023/
x500 x500 x500 x500 https://x1.simregunesa.ac.id/ https://article.isn-speed.com/wp-content/article/judi-bola-euro/ x500 https://www.erlangga.co.id/output/slot-thailand/ https://www.erlangga.co.id/output/judi-bola-euro/ https://www.erlangga.co.id/output/robopragma/ https://beatsofhopeafrica.org/wp-content/robopragma/ https://beatsofhopeafrica.org/wp-includes/euro-x500/ Judi Bola Euro https://agro-epidotiseis.gr/output/euro-x500/ https://agro-epidotiseis.gr/output/X500/